Sat, Oct 31, 2026中文About
Filings today 2 / Covered 1
Source: TDnet timely disclosures
Updated 10/31 09:30M&A / TOB 1 Guidance 0 Buybacks 0 Dividends 0 Capital 0 Earnings 0 People 0

Luxshare unit's tender offer for Seed succeeds with 43.29% of voting rights

Wed, Oct 14, 2026 15:30 JST Seed Co., Ltd. (7743.T) Contact lenses 中文

Seed Co., Ltd. (7743) said on Oct. 14, 2026 that a tender offer for its shares by Luxshare Precision Cayman Limited, a unit of Luxshare Precision Industry Co., Ltd., succeeded with 13,102,594 shares tendered, giving the bidder 43.29% of voting rights upon settlement.

Shares tendered13,102,594 shares
Bidder's voting-rights ratio43.29%
Minimum tender threshold5,408,800 shares
Settlement start / change dateOct. 20, 2026

The offer ran from Aug. 27 to Oct. 13, 2026. Tendered shares exceeded the minimum threshold of 5,408,800 shares, and the bidder will acquire all of them. The voting-rights ratio is based on 302,657 voting rights, corresponding to 30,265,922 shares outstanding as of June 30, 2026, less 136 treasury shares.

ItemFigure
Shares tendered13,102,594
Minimum threshold5,408,800
Voting rights after settlement131,025
Voting-rights ratio43.29%

Upon settlement, Luxshare Precision Cayman will become a new major shareholder and other affiliated company of Seed, with its holding expected to rank second among shareholders based on the register as of Sept. 30, 2026. The bidder, established on Sept. 3, 2025, is wholly owned by Hong Kong-based Luxshare Precision Limited, which is in turn wholly owned by Luxshare Precision Industry, headquartered in Shenzhen, Guangdong Province, China. Luxshare Precision Industry makes and sells connection cables, connectors, computer peripherals, and plastic and metal products. Both parent companies will also become major shareholders and other affiliated companies of Seed through indirect holdings. None of the three companies has capital, personnel or business ties with Seed.

Because the bidder did not acquire all of Seed's shares, excluding treasury shares and shares subject to a non-tender agreement, Seed referred in its outlook to its Aug. 26, 2026 announcement expressing support for the offer and recommending that shareholders tender.

Next steps: Settlement is scheduled to begin on Oct. 20, 2026, the date on which the change in major shareholder and other affiliated company is expected to take effect.


Original filings
Related