Sat, Oct 31, 2026中文About
Filings today 2 / Covered 1
Source: TDnet timely disclosures
Updated 10/31 09:30M&A / TOB 1 Guidance 0 Buybacks 0 Dividends 0 Capital 0 Earnings 0 People 0

Software Service chairman's asset firm to become top holder with 18.21% stake

Thu, Oct 22, 2026 12:00 JST Software Service, Inc. (3733.T) Healthcare IT 中文

MM Holdings Co., the asset management company of Software Service, Inc. (3733) Chairman Masaru Miyazaki, will acquire 227,200 Software Service shares from Miyazaki, lifting its voting stake to 18.21% from 13.21% and becoming the largest shareholder on Oct. 23, 2026.

Shares acquired227,200 shares
Holding after acquisition827,200 shares
Voting stake13.21% → 18.21%
Scheduled change dateOct. 23, 2026

MM Holdings' board approved the acquisition on Oct. 22, Software Service said in a filing. Miyazaki serves as representative director of MM Holdings, whose business covers real estate management and leasing as well as holding and managing shares.

After the purchase, MM Holdings' holding will rise to 827,200 shares from 600,000, overtaking public interest foundation Yume & Kankyo-to Shien Miyazaki Kinen Kikin, which keeps its 800,000 shares and 17.61% voting stake but drops to second place. Miyazaki is also the foundation's representative director.

ShareholderBeforeAfter
MM Holdings600,000 shares, 13.21%, No. 2827,200 shares, 18.21%, No. 1
Miyazaki memorial foundation800,000 shares, 17.61%, No. 1800,000 shares, 17.61%, No. 2

Voting ratios are based on 5,488,000 shares issued as of Oct. 22, less 945,247 shares without voting rights.

Because the acquisition amounts to 5% or more of voting rights, it constitutes an accumulation of shares designated by cabinet order as equivalent to a tender offer under Article 167(1) of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act and Article 31 of its enforcement order. At MM Holdings' request, the filing also serves as public disclosure under Article 30(1)(iv) of the enforcement order.

The company said the transaction will not affect its management structure, business activities or earnings, and that Miyazaki will remain representative director and chairman with no change in management policy.

The change in principal and largest shareholder is scheduled for Oct. 23, 2026.


Original filings
Related