Sat, Oct 31, 2026中文About
Filings today 2 / Covered 1
Source: TDnet timely disclosures
Updated 10/31 09:30M&A / TOB 1 Guidance 0 Buybacks 0 Dividends 0 Capital 0 Earnings 0 People 0

KOZO Holdings issues 500,000 shares as Macquarie exercises 16th-series warrants

Mon, Oct 19, 2026 17:00 JST KOZO Holdings Co., Ltd. (9973.T) Retail 中文

KOZO Holdings Co., Ltd. (9973) said on Oct. 19 that Macquarie Bank Limited exercised 5,000 units of its 16th-series stock acquisition rights that day, receiving 500,000 new shares at an exercise price of ¥16.0.

New shares delivered500,000 shares
Exercise price¥16.0
Rights exercised5,000 units (10.0% of total issued)
Unexercised rights10,000 units

The rights, which carry an exercise-price adjustment clause, were issued on April 9, 2025, through a third-party allotment to Macquarie Bank Limited, with 50,000 units issued in total. The 5,000 units exercised represent 10.0% of the total.

Unexercised rights stood at 15,000 units at the time of the previous disclosure and now total 10,000 units. No rights were exercised on Oct. 14, 15 or 16, when the exercise price was ¥16.0, ¥16.0 and ¥17.0, respectively. All shares delivered on Oct. 19 were newly issued; no treasury shares were transferred.

ItemFigure
New shares delivered500,000
Exercise price (Oct. 19)¥16.0
Units exercised5,000 (10.0% of total)
Unexercised at previous disclosure15,000
Unexercised now10,000

Under the adjustment clause, the exercise price is reset to 92% of the closing price of the company's common stock in regular trading on the exchange on the trading day before the company receives each exercise notice, with fractions of less than ¥1 rounded down.

KOZO Holdings had 297,121,340 shares issued as of the end of September, including 7,041 treasury shares.

The company referred investors to its March 24, 2025, announcement on the issuance of its 15th- and 16th-series stock acquisition rights and unsecured private-placement bonds, and to its April 10, 2026, announcement on the decision to adjust the exercise price of the 16th series.


Original filings
Related