Sat, Oct 31, 2026中文About
Filings today 2 / Covered 1
Source: TDnet timely disclosures
Updated 10/31 09:30M&A / TOB 1 Guidance 0 Buybacks 0 Dividends 0 Capital 0 Earnings 0 People 0

Daiwabo Holdings to cancel 2,978,435 treasury shares on Oct. 30

Thu, Oct 08, 2026 18:40 JST Daiwabo Holdings (3107.T) IT distribution 中文

Daiwabo Holdings (3107) said it will cancel 2,978,435 treasury shares on Oct. 30, 2026, after completing a share buyback approved in May, leaving 85,500,593 shares issued.

Shares to be cancelled2,978,435 shares
Issued shares after cancellation85,500,593 shares
Scheduled cancellation dateOct. 30, 2026
Buyback cap¥6.0 billion

The Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime-listed company said in an Oct. 8, 2026 filing that the share repurchase authorized by its board on May 13, 2026 had been fully completed as of that day, fixing the total number of shares to be retired under Article 178 of Japan's Companies Act.

The cancellation covers all common shares acquired under the May 13 resolution plus 1,287,035 shares from treasury stock the company already held.

ItemFigure
Shares to be cancelled2,978,435
Of which: existing treasury shares1,287,035
Issued shares after cancellation85,500,593
Scheduled cancellation dateOct. 30, 2026

Under the May 13 resolution, the company was authorized to buy back up to 2.4 million common shares, or 2.76% of its issued shares excluding treasury stock, for up to ¥6.0 billion through market purchases on the Tokyo Stock Exchange between May 14 and Oct. 16, 2026. The filing did not disclose the number of shares actually repurchased or the total amount spent.

The filing was issued under the name of President and Representative Director Yukihiro Nishimura.

Next step: the 2,978,435 shares are scheduled to be cancelled on Oct. 30, 2026.


Original filings
Related